Privacy Policy Notice

We at Battery Collection Company Ltd. ("BCL") are firmly committed to respecting the online privacy of the visitors to our Website ("Users"), and to do our utmost to provide adequate protection and management of Personal Information.

BCL does not collect Personal Information on Users who simply access the BCL Website, and most services of the BCL website can be accessed without divulging any Personal Information. However, certain services provided from the BCL Website require that Users provide certain Personal Information before they can be accessed.

The following defines that BCL Online Privacy Policy, which is strictly enforced for all BCL officials and employees who handle Personal Information on our Web servers.

BCL Online Privacy Policy

  1. BCL maintains corporate regulations and implements reasonable security measures to protect against the risk of unauthorized access, loss, or alteration, of personal information, or leaking of Personal Information to third parties.
  2. Except in the following cases, BCL pledges not to divulge Personal Information to third parties.
    • When permission to divulge Personal Information is granted by the User.
    • When revelation of Personal Information is required by law.
    • When the User requires a service whose subcontracted provider requires Personal Information about the User.
      In this case, BCL shall establish a contractual obligation with the subcontracted provider in order to ensure an adequate level of Personal Information security that conforms to this BCL Online Privacy Policy.
    • When processing statistical information (such as gender, age, etc.), that does not divulge any particular Personal Information about individual Users.
  3. Users have the right to access and modify Personal Information maintained by BCL at any time. To do so, a User should logon in his/her own account provided at the BCL Website.
  4. BCL constantly reviews and revises its existing Online Privacy Policy in order to ensure compliance with laws and other regulations that cover the protection of Personal Information, and to ensure the highest level of security possible.

Use of Cookies

Some of the services offered by the BCL Website use "cookies" to track visits. A "cookie" is data that identifies a User computer to BCL. The BCL web server will not be able to identify you unless you provide us with your Personal Information. Agreement by you to accept the cookies used by our site will enable our web server to identify your computer by reading the cookie we store on your computer. Cookies that are place on your computer when you visit our site cannot be used by another site to obtain your Personal Information. Users can configure their browser settings to disable the use of cookies, but doing so can restrict the use of certain services that are available through the BCL Website.




Dear Sir / Madam,

Battery Collection Ltd. undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486, Laws of Hong Kong to ensure that personal data kept are accurate, securely kept and protected. Battery Collection Ltd. would set out the guideline hereinbelow for you.

1.   Purpose of Collection and Guideline for Use of Personal Data

(1) Battery Collection Ltd. will use personal data collected from you for the purposes for which it was collected.

(2) Battery Collection Ltd. may use your personal data in future (name, telephone number, fax number, email, mailing addresses, organization/company/school) for the purposes of Battery Collection Ltd. , including providing you with information of Battery Collection Ltd. , handling applications, issuing receipts, researches, fundraising appeals, feedbacks collecting, activities invitations and promotion as well as other matters which are related to Battery Collection Ltd.

(3) Battery Collection Ltd. will not, without your consent, provide your personal data to any third parties for purposes unrelated to Battery Collection Ltd. and will not sell or transfer personal data to others.

(4) Your provision of personal data to Battery Collection Ltd. is on voluntary basis. Upon your request at any time and at no charge, we will cease to use your personal data for promotion purposes.

2.   Access to and Correction of Personal Data and Request for cessation of using Personal Data for Promotion Purposes

Subject to the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by Battery Collection Ltd. and request us to cease to use your personal data for promotion purposes, unless the personal data have been deleted after serving the purpose for which it was been collected. You may inform Battery Collection Ltd. by mail/fax/email.

Further, if you object to Battery Collection Ltd. using your personal data for the purposes as stated above, please mark on the attached "Opt-out Reply" your full name and date and return it by mail/fax/email to us. No charge will be applied.

Name     :   Battery Collection Ltd.
Address :   G/F, 186 Apliu Street, Sham Shui Po, Kowloon, H.K.
Tel           :   2728 6050
Email      :   info@batterycollection.com

Opt-out Reply - Download